Geophysics People

Discipline Lead
  • Professor Andrej Bona | Research Areas: CO2 Geosequestration, Reservoir Characterisation and Monitoring, Minerals Exploration Geophysics, Petroleum Exploration Geophysics, Seismic Acquisition, Data Processing, Imaging and Modelling.
Academic Staff
  • Dr Mehdi Asgharzadeh, Research Associate | Research Areas: Borehole Geophysics, Reservoir Characterisation and Monitoring, Minerals Exploration Geophysics, Petroleum Exploration Geophysics, Seismic Acquisition, Data Processing, Imaging and Modelling.
  • Dr Michael Carson, Research Fellow | Research Areas: Geophysical Instrumentation, Nuclear Geophysics.
  • Dr Timothy Dean, Research Fellow
  • Dr Stanislav Glubokovskikh, Senior Research Fellow | Research Areas: Borehole Geophysics, CO2 Geosequestration, Reservoir Characterisation and Monitoring, Seismic Acquisition, Data Processing, Imaging and Modelling.
  • Prof Boris Gurevich, Professor | Research Areas: Theoretical and Experimental Rock Physics, Geophysical Reservoir Characterisation and Monitoring.
  • Assoc Prof Brett Harris, Associate Professor | Research Areas: Electromagnetics, Hydrogeophysics.
  • Prof Anton Kepic, Professor | Research Areas: Electromagnetics.
  • Prof Maxim Lebedev, Professor | Research Areas: CO2 Geosequestration, Petroleum Exploration Geophysics, Theoretical and Experimental Rock Physics.
  • Dr Vassili Mikhaltsevitch, Senior Research Fellow
  • Dr Hoang (Nghia) Nguyen, Research Fellow | Research Areas: Data Communications, Geophysical Instrumentation, Sensing Networks & Optimisation, Telemetry / Data Acquisition and Automation System.
  • Dr Andrew Pethick, Research Fellow | Research Areas: Electromagnetics.
  • Assoc Prof Roman Pevzner, Associate Professor | Research Areas: CO2 Geosequestration, Theoretical and Experimental Rock Physics, Seismic Acquisition, Data Processing, Imaging and Modelling.
  • Dr Sepideh Rastin, Research Fellow
  • Dr Ralf Schaa, Research Fellow | Research Areas: Electromagnetics, Gravity and Magnetics, Hydrogeophysics, Minerals Exploration Geophysics, Potential Field Geophysics.
  • Dr Andrew Squelch, Senior Lecturer
  • Dr Konstantin Tertyshnikov, Research Fellow | Research Areas: Borehole Geophysics, CO2 geosequestration, Seismic Acquisition, Data Processing, Geophysics for Mining.
  • Assoc Prof Milovan Urosevic, Associate Professor | Research Areas: Borehole Geophysics, CO2 Geosequestration, Environmental Geophysics, Reservoir Characterisation and Monitoring, Minerals Exploration Geophysics, Petroleum Exploration Geophysics, Seismic Acquisition, Data Processing, Imaging and Modelling.
  • Dr Stephanie Vaille, Senior Research Fellow
  • Dr Paul Wilkes, Casual Academic
  • Dr Sinem Yavuz, Research Associate | Research Areas: CO2 Geosequestration, Reservoir Characterisation and Monitoring, Minerals Exploration Geophysics, Petroleum Exploration Geophysics, Seismic Acquisition, Data Processing, Imaging and Modelling.
  • Mr Sasha Ziramov, Lecturer | Research Areas: CO2 Geosequestration, Reservoir Characterisation and Monitoring, Minerals Exploration Geophysics, Petroleum Exploration Geophysics, Seismic Acquisition, Data Processing, Imaging and Modelling.
Professional Staff
Research Students
  • Pouya Ahmadi | Project: Feasibility of multicomponent seismic for mineral exploration.
  • Zubair Ahmed | Project: Rock characterisation using physical methods on powders.
  • Maryam Bahri | Project: To be advised.
  • Andre Calazans Matos de Souza | Project: To be advised.
  • Matthieu P. P. Cauchefert | Project: Analysis of dielectric and elastic signatures of organic matter in artificial and natural shale samples.
  • Julia Correa | Project: Distributed acoustic sensing for 3D and 4D imaging.
  • Alexander Costall | Project: Electromagnetic characterisation of regional-scale aquifers, Perth, Western Australia.
  • Aleksandar Duznic | Project: Imaging and acquisition of seismic reflection data in complex environments.
  • Anton Egorov | Project: Full Waveform Inversion of Time-lapse VSP Data.
  • Junxin Guo | Project: Influence of fracture intersections on the seismic responses and its application.
  • Ida Hooshyari Far | Project: Gamma ray spectroscopy and time domain induction for logging while drilling in mineral exploration.
  • Maria Cornelia Kitzig | Project: Integration of geochemical and geophysical data for down-hole rock mass characterisation.
  • Felix Menu | Project: Ore-body delineation using borehole seismic techniques for hard rock exploration.
  • Nazanin Nourifard | Project: Experimental study of stress induced anisotropy and fluid effect in reservoir rocks.
  • Mohammad Hadi Nourollah | Project: Sealing Potential of Shale Sequences through Seismic Anisotropy Analysis.
  • Michel Nzikou Mamboukou | Project: Forward Modelling and Inversion of Ultrasonic Wave Propagation through a Homogeneous and Porous Rock.
  • Evans Okan | Project: Feasibility of using regional seismic reflections surveys to discover iron oxide copper gold (IOCG) deposits in the Gawler Craton, South Australia.
  • Snezna Petrovic | Project: Elemental analysis via prompt gamma neutron activation for diamond drilling.
  • Anastasia Pirogova | Project: Estimation of Attenuation from Borehole Seismic Data Using Constrained Full-Wave Form Inversion.
  • Dmitry Popik | Project: Advanced analysis of time-lapse seismic data for CO2 geosequestration monitoring.
  • Sofya Popik | Project: Integration of Borehole and Surface Seismic Monitoring Techniques in CO2 Geosequestration Projects.
  • Miodrag Pravdic |  Project: Versatile intelligent sensors for seismic data collection .
  • Zixing Qin | Project: The Utilisation of Drill-bit Seismic Source in Cross-hole Survey for Hard Rock Mineral Exploration.
  • Haroon Rasheed | Project: Better characterisation of gold bearing structures using broad band seismic methodologies.
  • Seda Rouxel | Project: A Framework toward integrated quantitative Earth models.
  • Bibirabea Sedaghat | Project: The effect of large scale geo-electrical structures on inversion of magnetotelluric data.
  • Seda Rouxel | Project:
  • Sergey Shevchenko | Project: Seismic rock characterisation in an onshore environment with complex geology and sparse seismic data: South West CO2 geosequestration hub case study.
  • Evgenii Sidenko | Project:
  • Yongyang Sun | Project: Effects of Solid Pore Infill on Elastic Properties of Rocks and its Application to Heavy Oil Field Exploration.
  • Bryce Teo | Project: Time-Lapse Electromagnetic and Seismo-Electromagnetic Sensing in the Subsurface.
  • Rebecca Tung | Project: Applications of a computational fluid dynamics simulator for multiphysics coupling in thermally driven geological systems.
  • Alexey Yurikov | Project: Experimental and theoretical study of effects of saturation and temperature variations on the physical properties of shales.
  • Sasha Ziramov | Project: Pre-Stack Depth Imaging in hard-rock Environments.